Accident Summary Nr: 201117926 - Employee Suffers Fracture In Fall From Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120319397 | 06/09/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Mayer Roofing Inc |
Abstract: On May 14, 2004, Employee #1 was on the roof of a house under construction. Employee #1 climbed up a ladder to the second level of the two-story house. This portion of the house had two roof levels, one at 13 ft 6 in. and the other at 19 ft 8 in. to the edge. Both roof levels were located on the entry side of the house. Employee #1 fell from the rear side of the house. Employee #1 was marking chalk lines on the roofing paper in preparation for laying the tiles when he slipped on a nail and fell 26 in. from the second-level roof onto the lower level roof. Employee #1 then slid 14 ft on the sloped roof and fell13 ft 6 in. to the ground. A coworker on the other side of the house saw Employee #1 on the second-level roof. The coworker said that he called Employee #1, who was his brother, to tell him it was time to leave. The coworker heard Employee #1 calling his name and it sounded like it was coming from down on the ground. When the coworker walked to that side of the house, he saw Employee #1 lying on the ground and he immediately climbed down the ladder and called medical assistance. Employee #1 suffered fractures to his right arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days, had surgery on his right arm, and had a metal rod inserted from his shoulder to his elbow.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 19 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120319397 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |