Accident Summary Nr: 201117918 - Employee is paralyzed after fall from a roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201117918 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/12/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12031936305/17/20041761238160California Exteriors Roofing Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: On May 12, 2004, Employee #1 was working on a roof with two coworkers, one of whom was the foreman. They were on the roof tearing off roofing shingles and paper. The height of the roof was 9 ft in the back, 13 ft on the side next to the carport, and 12 ft in the front of the house. The pitch was less than 4-12. Employee #1 was located at the back portion of the house and was using a pick. One of the coworkers was approximately 5 ft away and indicated that he saw Employee #1 before he fell. The coworker indicated Employee #1 was bending over removing the roofing materials near the edge of the roof when he saw Employee #1 fell off the roof. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a broken right hand and brain damage. He was paralyzed on his left side and received therapy.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, PARALYSIS, ROOF, ROOFER, FALL, CONCUSSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120319363 Hospitalized injury Concussion Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof