Accident Summary Nr: 201117900 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated by Drill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120314638 | 07/15/2004 | 4581 | 488190 | Bob Hope Airport |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on June 21, 2004, Employee #1 was using a Milwaukee drill to mix a 55-gallon drum of paint. While holding the drill's trigger with his left hand and the mixer shaft with his right hand, his gloved right hand became caught by the spinning shaft. Employee #1 was transported initially to San Joseph Hospital, and then transferred to USC Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for an amputated right thumb. There were no witnesses to the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120314638 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Painters, construction and maintenance |