Accident Summary Nr: 201117868 - Employee fractures pelvis in fall from top plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120314711 | 10/14/2004 | 1521 | 236115 | Paul Nagy Construction |
Abstract: On June 30, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were constructing a 3.3-million-dollar home overlooking the Pacific Ocean. At the time of accident, the foreman was on the first floor somewhere in the home. Employee #1 and the coworker were working on the roof joists on the second floor ready to put up roof trusses. Employee #1 saw a shear panel protruding about 0.25 in. above the top plate and was going to chisel it off for proper placement of the roof truss. For unknown reasons, Employee #1 lost consciousness and fell 22 ft to the ground. He fractured his pelvis and was hospitalized. No fall protection was provided or issued to the employees.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120314711 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |