Accident Summary Nr: 201117850 - Employee Burns Hand and Arm in Gasoline Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 201117850 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/29/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082711005/06/20044221493130Pallarosa Farm

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 29, 2004, Employee #1 and two coworkers were working for a Dairy Farm that produced wholesale milk for retail. Employee #1 was called by a coworker to bring a five-gallon container of gasoline for the industrial truck and poured it into the tank of the industrial truck. Employee #1 tried to get it to work and he moved the air filter to verify that the choke was closed. Employee #1 tried to turn the truck on; there was a light, the employee's left hand caught on fire. Employee #1 was taken by another coworker to be evaluated by a doctor. The doctor called an ambulance and Employee #1 was transferred to the Sherman Oaks Burn Center, where he was hospitalized and treated for second-and third-degree burns to his left hand and arm.

Keywords: BURN, POURING, FIRE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ARM, GASOLINE, TANK, CHOKER, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300827110 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported