Accident Summary Nr: 201117843 - Employee injured when caught between truck and parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126035062 | 06/23/2004 | 1629 | 237130 | Alstom Power Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on April 26, 2004 Employee #1 was directing a large truck that was backing up. The truck was picking up some parts of a turbine. Employee #1 was standing by the turbine parts giving hand signals to the truck driver. He gave the signal to stop but the truck driver backed up enough for him to be caught between the truck and the parts. He sustained a slight injury to his left knee and lower leg. He stayed the rest of the shift in the office. The next morning he went to the hospital and was released for duty that day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 60 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126035062 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |