Accident Summary Nr: 201117835 - Employee is injured in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201117835 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/22/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12031927204/23/20041795238910Fv Demolition

Abstract: On April 22, 2004, Employee #1 was part of a crew removing plywood from the roof of a building under demolition. He was not using a fall protection system. As he stepped on a section of plywood adjacent to a section that had just been removed, a piece of the plywood gave way, and he fell 24 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized at L.A. County USC Medical Center for a broken right foot and ankle, broken nose, and broken teeth. Subsequently, his injuries required multiple surgeries for his nose and both feet.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, DEMOLITION, NOSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCRETE, ANKLE, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120319272 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof