Accident Summary Nr: 201117827 - Employee Injured When Struck By Falling Basketball Goal Post
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126182211 | 09/24/2004 | 1542 | 236220 | D M C Engineering |
Abstract: At approximately 4:27 p.m. on July 7, 2004, Employee #1 was watching a basketball mast being taken down on a playground at an elementary school. His truck was being used to bend over the masts after they were pre-cut at their base, using a rope tied between the support post and the truck. At the time of the accident, the truck was beginning to pull on a mast when it fell in a different direction than expected. The post struck Employee #1's leg, fracturing it. He was transported to the hospital, where he underwent surgery and was treated for one week. Employee #1 was observing the removal of the masts and he thought he was situated at a safe distance.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126182211 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |