Accident Summary Nr: 201117819 - Employee amputates fingers while performing well repairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300827771 | 08/04/2004 | 1781 | 237110 | Archie Floyd'S Roadrunner Pump Service |
Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on July 6, 2004, Employee #1, a 22-year-old laborer, and a coworker were using a truck mounted hoist to pull piping and a pump from a well in order to replace a pump. A synthetic coated wire rope, intended to secure bicycles, was used as a sling. As they were extracting the pipe and pump, the pump shifted, and the makeshift sling broke. The tips of Employee #1's middle and ring fingers on his left hand were amputated. The employer was a pump and pipeline service contractor that installs and replaces water wells and related equipment. Employee #1 had been employed by this contractor for 3 months and performing the duties of a customer service representative, which included pump replacement. A detailed investigation was conducted, and Employee #1 and the coworker were interviewed. The investigation concluded that a violation of California Code of Regulation, Title 8 Section 5045(a) had occurred. As a result, the Division issued general citation for California Code of Regulation, Title 8 Section 5045(a) due to lack of employer knowledge.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300827771 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |