Accident Summary Nr: 201117801 - Employee's Head Is Punctured by Nails from Nail Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300827011 | 04/20/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Cbc Framing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on April 19, 2004, Employee #1, a carpenter with a large framing subcontractor for single family homes, was assigned to "block" trusses. Blocking trusses is a technique used by carpenters to secure and stabilize trusses stood on ends from the frame of the structure. Employee #1 had installed three blocks to a pair of trusses at the gable end of the porch. Another carpenter was sent by their lead person to aide in the installation of the blocks. Employee #1 and the other carpenter were working atop the ridge of the trusses approximately 15 feet 6 inches from the ground, not working from a substantial work platform. According to the other carpenter, Employee #1 had attempted to trade places with him. The other carpenter was carrying a Hitachi NR 83A pneumatic nailer. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell backward into the arms of the other carpenter. The other carpenter's nailer discharged multiple nails into the back of the head of Employee #1, puncturing his head. Unable to maintain his balance, the other carpenter fell uncontrollably with Employee #1. The other carpenter was able to grab hold of a truss as he fell, but Employee #1 fell to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The other carpenter stated that he had removed the spring from the muzzle of the nailer to allow himself to work faster with the nailer. The result of removing the spring from the nailer reduced the pressure that the muzzle required to allow the nailer to discharge a nail with the trigger depressed. Employee #1 had been hired three days before.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300827011 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |