Accident Summary Nr: 201117785 - Employee Injured Leg When Struck by Falling Steel Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 201117785 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/12/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12031937106/08/20041542236220Cwc Construction System Inc

Abstract: On April 12, 2004, Employee #1 was working at a construction site where a metal pre-engineered building was being erected. Employee #1's job was to supervise the operation of erection of the one-story "swine barn" building, operate the crane, and do bolting. A crew of four was preparing to raise two roof rafters for bolting into the side columns. The forklift operator had brought two steel beams over to the area and placed them on wood blocks. Three employees, including Employee #1, were bolting the two beams together end to end. After the bolting was completed, the forklift operator was ready to raise the beams and stand them on their flange end in preparation for raising them. The two beams measured 17.41 feet and 14.86 feet. and weighed approximately 2700 pounds. The forklift in use was rated at 8,000 pounds capacity, with a 42-inch boom reach. One of the employees used a steel wire rope sling and placed it around the beams in a choke position. Then, that employee moved away to one end of the beam and another employee was located at the opposite end of the beam. Employee #1 was standing nearby. According to Employee #1, he saw the beam being lifted by the forklift, and thought the lift was complete, so he walked over to the middle area of the beam, in order to reposition the choker on the beam. As Employee #1 approached the beam, the forklift operator was still moving the beam. The wire rope slipped off the end of the forks and the beam fell over and landed on the right lower leg of Employee #1, knocking him to the ground and pinning his right leg under the beam. The forklift operator immediately raised the beam up and the other employees pulled Employee #1 out from under the beam. The paramedics were called and Employee #1 was taken to Antelope Valley Hospital, where he was hospitalized for six days and required surgery on his right leg below the knee to insert a pin and screw.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STEEL BEAM, WIRE ROPE, PINNED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STEEL ERECTION, STRUCK BY, SLING, CHOKER, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120319371 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile