Accident Summary Nr: 201117777 - One employee killed, one injured when struck by pipe wrench
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126182161 | 09/08/2004 | 1781 | 237110 | Midway Drilling And Pump Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 8, 2004, Employees #1 and #2, both foremen, were using a large, rotating pipe wrench to fix a water pump at a farm. The power suddenly came on, causing the wrench to rotate at a high rate of speed and strike both workers. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 sustained minor wrist and shoulder injuries, for which he was treated and released.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126182161 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |
||
2 | 126182161 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |