Accident Summary Nr: 201117777 - One employee killed, one injured when struck by pipe wrench

Accident Summary Nr: 201117777 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/08/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618216109/08/20041781237110Midway Drilling And Pump Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 8, 2004, Employees #1 and #2, both foremen, were using a large, rotating pipe wrench to fix a water pump at a farm. The power suddenly came on, causing the wrench to rotate at a high rate of speed and strike both workers. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 sustained minor wrist and shoulder injuries, for which he was treated and released.

Keywords: SHOULDER, ROTATING SHAFT, WORK RULES, FARM MACHINERY, PIPE WRENCH, CONSTRUCTION, LOCKOUT, STRUCK BY, PUMP, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126182161 Fatality Other Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Other
2 126182161 Non Hospitalized injury Other Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: Other