Accident Summary Nr: 201117728 - Employee injures hand when acetylene in pipe ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126034933 | 03/23/2004 | 1389 | 486110 | J E Merit Constructors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on March 11, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker, a welder, were "goofing-off" at an oilfield construction site. They had a 2-inch diameter pipe that was approximately 5 feet long. They put tape over one end of the pipe and the coworker placed acetylene gas into the pipe. When a supervisor showed up, Employee #1 tried to remove the tape from the pipe. While removing the tape, the coworker struck an arc. The gas in the pipe ignited and blew out the partially taped end of the pipe. Employee #1 sustained second and third degree burns to his right hand. He was transported to Grossman Burn Center in Sherman Oaks, CA where he was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126034933 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, extractive occupations |