Accident Summary Nr: 201117710 - Employee is injured after falli from steps
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120318324 | 06/18/2004 | 3275 | 327420 | T.X.I. Custom Materials |
Abstract: On May 22, 2004, an employee was working on the third shift at the raw plant. He went up a stairway, 7-in. for the rise, and 6.75 in. for the run of each step, to check the level of materials in a silo. While walking down the stair, the employee felt a sharp pain in his jaw due to a fractured jaw, not work related and was prior to the accident. He bent down and pulled his hand away from the stairway handrails to grab his jaw. The employee lost his balance, fell forward, and tumbled down the stairway. As a result of the accident, the employee suffered a broken right leg. The employee was taken to Henry Mayo Hospital in Valencia and was hospitalized for 2 weeks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120318324 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mixing and blending machine operators |