Accident Summary Nr: 201117702 - Employee Falls From Roof and is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300826971 | 04/14/2004 | 1521 | 236115 | Greppin Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 7, 2004, Employee #1, a rough carpenter/supervisor for a small construction company, was sheathing the roof of a single story single family guest house. He was working with another employee to lay down plywood sheathing to the roof of the structure. Neither employee was protected from falling over the edge of the roof. Employee #1 was carrying a 4-foot by 8-foot sheet of plywood while walking on the sheathed portion of the roof. He was carrying the plywood to the unsheathed area of the roof so that the other employee could tack it down. The wind blew the sheet of plywood which fell atop the peak of the roof. Employee #1 lost his balance and slid down the slope to the eave where he was stopped by the slide guards nailed on the roof. He regained his balance as the sheet slid down the slope towards him. The sheet impacted Employee #1 in the lower leg and he slid with the sheet falling 10 feet, 11 inches to the ground. Employee #1 sustained fractured vertebrae and was transported to Antelope Valley Hospital where he was hospitalized for his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300826971 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |