Accident Summary Nr: 201117694 - Employee's finger amputated in rubber cutter machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120319306 | 04/28/2004 | 3949 | 339920 | Easton Sports |
Abstract: On March 30, 2004, an employee was setting-up on the "rubber cutter" machine in the "Bat Assembly" Department. He had turned the machine on by connecting the electrical plug, the airline hose and pushing the start button for the hydraulic pump. The machine shared the airline with the sandblasting machine next to it. The employee left the area to go get the materials which he was going to cut in the machine. When he returned, he noticed a piece of rubber was stuck in the machine near the blade. He reached into the machine through the guard opening at the back of the machine. While his hand was in the machine, another employee who was "trouble shooting" on the sandblasting machine, which shared the air line, had disconnected the hose from the "rubber cutter" and then reconnected the air hose, and did not see the employee with his hand in the machine. When the air hose was reconnected, the blade cycled and the tip of the employee's right index finger was cut off below the nail bed. The employee was taken by coworkers to Healthline Medical Group, and was transferred to Valley Pres. Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120319306 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |