Accident Summary Nr: 201117645 - Employee injures low back in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120318340 | 06/14/2004 | 1761 | 238390 | John Mcloud |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 20, 2004, Employee #1 was removing old plywood on the flat roof of the 8-ft 4-in. high carport. While carrying a piece of plywood and walking toward to the dumpster, which was placed next to the carport, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell off at the edge of the roof to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained the low back pain and was taken to the Thousand Oaks Hospital. He was hospitalized for three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120318340 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |