Accident Summary Nr: 201117611 - Employee injured after falling from second floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120319314 | 04/20/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Rnp Construction |
Abstract: On March 23, 2004, an employee, a framer who specializes in installing fascia board, was located on the second level of a two-story home under construction in the framing stages. The employee was standing on the top plate around the second floor bay window and was placing and nailing in fascia board around the bay window. He was putting in three pieces of fascia board. Two pieces had been placed and the third piece was not going in, so he pushed it with his foot. The board broke and the employee fell 19 ft 9 in. to the dirt ground. The employee sustained fractured right knee, cuts and scratches on the face, and a bruised right shoulder. He was taken by ambulance to Antelope Valley Hospital, where he was hospitalized for three days and had surgery on his right knee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120319314 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |