Accident Summary Nr: 201117603 - Employee injured after falling from joist

Accident Summary Nr: 201117603 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/22/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12031810004/09/20041751238130Manos Construction

Abstract: On March 22, 2004, an employee was working on the ceiling joists on the second floor, nailing blocks. He was moving or stepping on the joists when he fell approximately 10 ft from a joist to the wood floor. The work site was a two-story house under construction. The employee's right wrist was dislocated from the fall. He also had a broken nose and was hospitalized for three days at Northridge Hospital.

Keywords: FRACTURE, JOIST, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, NOSE, DISLOCATED, FALL, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120318100 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Carpenters