Accident Summary Nr: 201117595 - Fork Lift Pins And Injures Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300826880 | 03/25/2004 | 5251 | 444130 | Home Depot |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 p.m. on March 21, 2004, Employee #1 was assigned by his supervisor to transport bagged gardening items from the outside of the store to the Gardening department in the store. Employee #1's supervisor left the store for the day after assigning the task. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had dismounted the Toyota Forklift to move a box containing an unassembled shed that was in the path of where the bagged goods were to be stored on the lower rack of a pallet rack. Employee #1 failed to set the brake prior to dismounting the vehicle. The forklift subsequently moved towards Employee #1 trapping him between the pallet rack and the forklift. Employee #1 suffered fractures and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300826880 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |