Accident Summary Nr: 201117538 - Employee's Finger Caught by and Amputated in Forklift Mast

Accident Summary Nr: 201117538 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/10/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606457505/17/20047363561320Employer Resource

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on March 10, 2004, an employee and a coworker were working on a construction site at Topeka Elementary School. The employee, a foreman, was a temporary employee of a subcontractor and reported directly to the subcontractor. The subcontractor directly supervised the employee and the host employer had no control or direction over this employee. The employee and a coworker were moving 10 foot temporary metal fence panels. They were using a Champ, low profile 5,000 pound capacity forklift. The fence was being erected near the cafeteria to prevent access to the construction site by the school children. The employee stated that they loaded the forklift with approximately 40 fence panels and then he drove the forklift to the cafeteria and they began unloading the panels. The employee stated that one of the fence panels began stuck and they were shaking the panel to try to remove it. The mast of the forklift fell and crushed the tip of the employee's left ring finger. His finger was caught between the upper and lower parts of the mast. He also reported that the forklift was experiencing a hydraulic leak in the mast which he believes contributed to the accident. The employee was driven to a nearby fire station where he was placed in an ambulance and taken to Northridge Hospital. The employee was not hospitalized, but received a surgical procedure to close the wound on his finger. The employee stated that he had not received forklift training from his employer. The forklift involved in the accident was a rental unit from Rebel Rents, Inc. The mechanic that performed a post accident vehicle inspection stated that there were no defects found on the vehicle and that no leaks were found in the hydraulic system. However, the employee indicated during his interview that this unit had been experiencing hydraulic leaks and problems with the mast for weeks before the accident. Due to the conflict in these statements, it could not be concluded that a defect in the forklift caused the accident.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, IND TRK OPERATOR, FINGER, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, INEXPERIENCE, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126064575 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction trades, n.e.c.