Accident Summary Nr: 201117512 - Employee electrocuted while working in crawl space

Accident Summary Nr: 201117512 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/04/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082785409/04/20041521236118Jesus Morales

Abstract: Employee #1, a handyman for a homeowner, was working on a metal conduit in a crawl space when he was electrocuted. He was found on his back by his brother on September 4, 2004, approximately three days after he had last been seen. A pair of wire cutters, a 50-volt to 500-volt tester, and tape were near the body. The conduit had two exposed power lines that were underneath Employee #1, but they were not energized. A test of the power lines showed that they may have been energized when Employee #1 was working on them, but it was unclear. His wire cutters were also poorly insulated. Employee #1 sometimes did not work when he was supposed to or worked a few hours a day. Neither his brother nor the owner of the house, who was building a small addition, knew he was working in the crawl space. Employee #1 may have tripped a breaker switch causing a short, or a member of the owner's family could have turned on the power for the circuit Employee #1 was working on, unaware that he was in the crawl space.

Keywords: INSULATED TOOL, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, CIRCUIT BREAKER, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, COMMUNICATION, CRAWL SPACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300827854 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source