Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201117470 - Employee Injured After Falling From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201117470 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/02/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12031813404/13/20041761238160Elsinore Construction Inc. Dba Bourne Roofing

Abstract: On March 3, 2004, an employee was working on the second story roof of a single-family dwelling under construction, on Lot 24. The employee's job was to roll the felt roofing material on the wood sheeted roof, and nail it down. The employee indicated that he had used a ladder to climb up to the second story dwelling and had walked over to a stack of rolled felt paper, and carried it over to the north side of the roof area. He began rolling and nailing the felt paper while walking backward along the horizontal plane of the roof. He had completed an area of about 25 ft, when he slipped and fell 20 ft to the dirt. The employee indicated that the roof was moist. The employee told a coworker to go and look for the site superintendent. He felt dizzy, and felt burning in his back, but got up and walked to the back of the house, went inside, and lay down on top of a stack of drywall. The Superintendent came and the paramedics were called. He was taken to Antelope Valley Hospital. Employee's injuries included broken vertebrae three to eleven. The employee had surgery on his back; with plates and screws inserted. He was hospitalized for six days.

Keywords: fracture, roof, fall, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120318134 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers