Accident Summary Nr: 201117462 - Employee killed when crushed by concrete wall section

Accident Summary Nr: 201117462 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/17/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618210406/17/20041791238120J M I Steel

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 17, 2004, Employee #1 was walking by a concrete wall retrieving a ladder. The facility was under renovation and the concrete wall was being cut. A large section of the concrete wall was knocked out, striking and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: PINNED, CONCRETE PANEL, LADDER, WELDER, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126182104 Fatality Other Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Plumbing-Up
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile