Accident Summary Nr: 201117462 - Employee killed when crushed by concrete wall section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126182104 | 06/17/2004 | 1791 | 238120 | J M I Steel |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 17, 2004, Employee #1 was walking by a concrete wall retrieving a ladder. The facility was under renovation and the concrete wall was being cut. A large section of the concrete wall was knocked out, striking and killing Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126182104 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Plumbing-Up Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |