Accident Summary Nr: 201117439 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Valve Closes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120318019 | 03/12/2004 | 5141 | 425120 | Portion Pac, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on March 5, 2004, Employee #1, a temporary employee, performed duties which included switching pipes from the product lines to the sanitizing lines, and also performing general cleaning and sweeping the floor. The company decided to take apart the bottom unit of a mixer in the New Scott Room, due to an unsatisfactory quality product. At the end of the shift, the supervisor ordered everyone home and said that they would finish the work the next day. Employee #1 decided to return, and tried to clean the floor before going home. He picked up the OPEN-CLOSE butterfly valve on the floor. It took some effort to remove the air hose from the valve, but immediately after the air hose was removed, the valve closed and caught his left ring finger. There were no witnesses at the site. Employee #1 was taken to West Hills Hospital, where he stayed for two hours and was then transferred to a hand specialist for another two hours. He was then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120318019 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |