Accident Summary Nr: 201117413 - Employee Injured in Aerial Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 201117413 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/03/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12031836505/24/20049223922140La County Isd

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 3, 2004, Employee #1 was assigned to an emergency repair replacing a light bulb on a 20-ft high field light pole at the correction facility. Employee #1 was using a harness and was tied to the basket. After finishing the task, all 4 tires of the lift sunk in the mud due to wet, saturated ground while Employee #1 was in the basket. The lift was pulled out of the mud by another truck after putting wood underneath the tires. When the lift was pulled out of the mud, the two rear tires rolled back into the holes where the two front tires had been. As a result, Employee #1 was tossed around and bounced back onto rails of the basket. The lift was in good working condition. Employee #1 fractured his left leg and ankle and was taken to the hospital and sent home the same day. Employee #1 returned to the hospital for surgery the next day and was released the following day.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, STRUCK AGAINST, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120318365 Hospitalized injury Fracture Crane and tower operators