Accident Summary Nr: 201117405 - Employee Clothing and Arm Caught in Drive Shaft of Pump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120054440 | 06/18/2004 | 1311 | 211111 | Greka Energy |
Abstract: At 11:10 a.m. on May 27, 2004, Employee #1 was tightening the packing on a drive shaft to a water pump when the unguarded drive shaft caught his clothing. Employee #1 is a truck driver of a vacuum truck in the oil fields. He had a load of hot water to pump into an oil well. He had hooked up the hose and was pumping the water. Employee #1 was talking to a group of other employees about 50 yards away when he decided to check the pump. He found that the packing was leaking and decided to tighten the bolts to stop the leak. The exposed dive shaft is right next to the bolts and there is a U-joint on the drive shaft. As Employee #1 was tightening the bolts, his clothing got caught on the drive shaft. The clothing was torn off, but Employee #1 received an injury to the right side of his face and arm which caused him to be in the hospital for 27 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120054440 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |