Accident Summary Nr: 201117371 - Employee is injured when inflating tire explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126182021 | 06/14/2004 | 5531 | 441320 | Fred'S Tire Man |
Abstract: At approximately 5:06 p.m. on May 12, 2004, Employee #1, working at a medium size tire and vehicle service center, was airing up a split rim and tire. The wheel was located inside a tire and rim protection cage. He was along side of the protection cage located outside. The tire was designed for 80 pounds per square inch. When the tire reached 70 pounds per square inch, it exploded, possibly due to the poor condition of the rim. Employee #1 sustained a laceration and a fracture to his left knee and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126182021 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |