Accident Summary Nr: 201117363 - Employee Suffers Fracture Using Log Splitter

Accident Summary Nr: 201117363 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/26/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30082677302/26/20045099454319Sanchez Firewood

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 26, 2004, Employee #1, a laborer, was helping the owner of a family-owned and operated firewood company, to split firewood. Employee #1 was working with, and in close proximity to the owner and the owner's son-in-law. Employee #1 was removing split lumber away from the log splitter. The portion above the wedge created a non-point of operation pinch point between the top of the wedge and the frame of the log splitter. This portion of the log splitter was not guarded by the frame or by any other means (including guarding by location). Employee #1's arm was caught between the wedge and the frame of the log splitter. Employee #1 suffered crush-sever injury to his right forearm due to the crushing action of the top of a wedge of a guillotine log splitter and the top of the frame. Employee #1 suffered a fracture and was hospitalized for one week.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LOG, LACERATION, ARM, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300826773 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction