Accident Summary Nr: 201117355 - Employee injured in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120317888 | 02/10/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Route 66 Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 6, 2004, Employee #1 had finished installing four rolls of felt paper on the roof of a single story house. He was still on the roof, approximately 15 ft high. The employee walked backward from one end of the roof toward the center of the roof, and then walked forward when he was around the chimney. The chimney was at two-thirds of the width of the roof. While walking backward to unroll more felt paper, he fell off of the roof. The employee was transported by helicopter to Holy Cross Hospital. Employee #1 fractured his right wrist, experienced back pain and was hospitalized. When questioned, the employee couldn't say why he walked backward at the time.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120317888 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |