Accident Summary Nr: 201117348 - Employee killed after being struck by roller coaster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126064534 | 04/09/2004 | 7996 | 713110 | Six Flags Magic Mountain |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 9, 2004, Employee #1 was working for Six Flags Magic Mountain in Valencia, California as a ride operator. She was performing block and brake safety checks for the Scream roller coaster ride. The employee had just completed the service brake check and left the platform where she was working. It appears that she climbed down the staircase and passed through the infield (a restricted area surrounded by a chain link fence), where there are low passing rails for the roller coaster train cars. She ducked to pass underneath the rails, and she was struck on the right side of her head by one of the empty train cars. Coworkers who were riding and performing a ride check in the car behind the empty car that struck the employee saw her lying on the ground. When the coworkers returned to the station, they stopped the ride and called for emergency assistance. Employee #1 was taken to Henry Mayo Hospital, where she was pronounced dead. The Los Angeles County Coroner listed the cause of death as blunt force head trauma. The cause of the accident was the presence of the employee in the restricted area while the ride was operating.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126064534 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |