Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201117330 - Employee Injured In Fall From Roof
Accident Summary Nr: 201117330 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/24/2002
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 126032150 | 06/25/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Lewis Luther Construction |
Abstract:
At approximately 10:30 a.m. on June 24, 2002, Employee #1 and some coworkers were framing a new home. Employee #1 was at the 10-ft-6-in. level nailing roof rafters into the hip rafter. While using a nail gun to nail the rafters, Employee #1 placed his left hand behind a rafter, and a nail went through the rafter and struck his left hand. Employee #1's left hand began to bleed and he became faint. Employee #1 passed out and fell approximately 10-ft-6-in. to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a fracture and was hospitalized.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, NAIL, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, RAFTER, FAINTED, FALL
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
New project or new addition |
$50,000 to $250,000 |
1 |
12 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
126032150 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Carpenters |