Accident Summary Nr: 201117322 - Employee amputates finger when he bypasses machine interlock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126181072 | 06/11/2004 | 7361 | 541612 | Eagle Resources Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on May 26, 2004, an employee removed a stuck cardboard tray that was discharged from a folding machine. The cardboard trays were used for packaging strawberries. He was injured when he caught his left pinkie finger in a 2.5 inch-diameter chain and sprocket. The machine had a guard with plastic sliding doors, and was interlocked to stop the machine when the door was opened. The cardboard trays got stuck in the machine on an average of one an hour. The employee was able to open the plastic door in the opposite direction to bypass the interlock. As the machine was running, he put his hand into the machine to clear a tray and got his little finger caught. The finger was amputated to the first joint, but the employee was not hospitalized. The employee was trained to stop the machine before clearing out the trays.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126181072 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |