Accident Summary Nr: 201117306 - Laborer sprains back in fall through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120321153 | 02/19/2004 | 0761 | 115115 | J. Maldonado Farm Labor Contracting Service |
Abstract: At approximately 12:51 p.m. on January 21, 2004, Employee #1, a laborer of J. Maldonado Farm Labor Contracting Service, was working for his secondary employer, Speedling Inc., at a nursery located at 3300 Allen Rd., Bakersfield, CA 93312. He was directed by Speedling Inc. management personnel to access the roof of greenhouse N line and to remove the fiberglass roof sheets. He used an elevated work platform to gain access to the roof (18 ft). He was walking in the 1-ft wide metal gutter, when he stepped on an unsecured sheet of fiberglass and fell 18 ft to the ground. Emergency personnel were called, and he was transported to San Joaquin Hospital, Bakersfield, where he was treated for a cut lip and sprained back in the ER and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120321153 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |