Accident Summary Nr: 201117280 - Employees hand caught in lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 201117280 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/16/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12031857102/02/20043589333319Oasis Corp.

Abstract: On January 16, 2004, an employee was sanding an aluminum tube that was on a rotating lathe and was wearing gloves. The sandpaper became caught on the tube and then his glove became caught on the tube. His arm was pulled into the rotating assembly. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured arm. The employee was experienced in this task and has done it numerous times and had previously worn gloves while performing this task. He was wearing gloves, but had been told by the Machine Shop Manager to not wear gloves. The Manager was not in the area at the time, but there was a supervisor a few feet away from the employee at the time of the accident. The employee had not received any written warnings about wearing gloves during this task, as per the company's injury and illness program. With reasonable diligence, the supervisor could have known of the existing hazard and the employer did not enforce his safety program.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LATHE, ROTATING SHAFT, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120318571 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machine operators, not specified