Accident Summary Nr: 201117280 - Employees hand caught in lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120318571 | 02/02/2004 | 3589 | 333319 | Oasis Corp. |
Abstract: On January 16, 2004, an employee was sanding an aluminum tube that was on a rotating lathe and was wearing gloves. The sandpaper became caught on the tube and then his glove became caught on the tube. His arm was pulled into the rotating assembly. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured arm. The employee was experienced in this task and has done it numerous times and had previously worn gloves while performing this task. He was wearing gloves, but had been told by the Machine Shop Manager to not wear gloves. The Manager was not in the area at the time, but there was a supervisor a few feet away from the employee at the time of the accident. The employee had not received any written warnings about wearing gloves during this task, as per the company's injury and illness program. With reasonable diligence, the supervisor could have known of the existing hazard and the employer did not enforce his safety program.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120318571 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |