Accident Summary Nr: 201117272 - Mechanic's hand is injured in grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120321120 | 02/04/2004 | 1389 | 237120 | Universal Compression Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on January 17, 2004, Employee #1, a lead mechanic for Universal Compression Inc., was using a pedestal grinder with a 12-in.-diameter, 2-in.-thick wheel to thin a 23-in.-long wrench. While cleaning burrs off the wrench with the edge of the grinding wheel, his left hand was pulled into the grinder. The wheel stopped, and the tool rest broke. Employee #1 shut off the grinder and used his right hand to pull out his left hand. He was transported to Mercy Hospital in Bakersfield, CA, and then transferred to California Pacific Hospital in San Francisco for treatment of a fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120321120 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |