Accident Summary Nr: 201117264 - Employee injures finger when caught in belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120318001 | 03/12/2004 | 3429 | 332919 | Avibank Manufacturing |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on January 9, 2004, Employee #1, fifteen minutes after the beginning of her shift, requested that a coworker change the belt position of her machine to increase its speed. The coworker adjusted the belt and Employee #1 began to operate the machine. A few minutes later, Employee #1 stopped work to check the belt's position. As she went to lift the belt cover, without deenergizing the machine, she put her hand on the bottom of the cover box to gain additional height and her fingers accidentally came into contact with the belt. Employee #1 was taken to Providence St Joseph Hospital in Burbank and treated for deep lacerations on the tip of her right index finger. She was released four hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120318001 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |