Accident Summary Nr: 201117207 - Employee amputates finger in band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300826682 | 01/21/2004 | 5411 | 445110 | Stater Brothers |
Abstract: On January 4, 2004, Employee #1 completed cutting a pork shoulder meat butt on the band saw. With the band saw blade still running, Employee #1 attempted to pull the safety guard down with his left hand. However, he had difficulty and placed his wet right hand over the blade guard saw to lower the safety guard. His right hand slipped, and he cut his right index finger on the running blade. Employee #1 was taken to Antelope Valley Hospital and then transferred to University of California, Los Angeles Medical Hospital. Employee #1 was diagnosed with amputation of his index finger and cut on his ring finger. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300826682 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |