Accident Summary Nr: 201117199 - Employee injured while moving a lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120322680 | 02/06/2004 | 1742 | 238310 | Pro-Wall Interiors |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on January 8, 2004, Employee #1 was on a scissor lift taping drywall in a retail food store under construction. While moving the lift, his head contacted the corner of a soffit. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a broken nose, palate and left cheek bone. The investigation could not determine which lift was in use, or if it was in good working order.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120322680 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |