Accident Summary Nr: 201117181 - Employee is killed after run over by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126182047 | 06/03/2004 | 1382 | 213112 | Pacific Operators Offshore |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on June 2, 2004, an employee of an oil refinery was given the assignment to retrieve some steel in the rear portion of the facility. While driving the forklift down the road to the assignment, the employee observed bananas located in the tree and made a U-turn in order to retrieve the bananas. The employee raised the forks up approximately 10 to 12-ft, climbed up the mast and out onto the forks, where he lost his balance and fell. The forklift did not have the brake set and rolled over the employee. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126182047 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |