Accident Summary Nr: 201117157 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201117157 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/09/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12031774802/11/20041761238160Pacific Coast Roofing

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on January 9, 2004, Employee #1, a roofer, was installing metal flashing on the roof of a 2-story house. As he bent down to nail the flashing at the edge of the roof with the magnetic hammer, he fell 20 feet to the ground. He suffered serious injuries to his right arm and elbow and was transported to Henry Mayo Hospital where he was hospitalized for 3 days. The employee was not wearing fall protection at the time of the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, ARM, ELBOW, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120317748 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof