Accident Summary Nr: 201117157 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120317748 | 02/11/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Pacific Coast Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on January 9, 2004, Employee #1, a roofer, was installing metal flashing on the roof of a 2-story house. As he bent down to nail the flashing at the edge of the roof with the magnetic hammer, he fell 20 feet to the ground. He suffered serious injuries to his right arm and elbow and was transported to Henry Mayo Hospital where he was hospitalized for 3 days. The employee was not wearing fall protection at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120317748 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |