Accident Summary Nr: 201117132 - Employee receives injuries after falling from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126064518 | 04/21/2004 | 8221 | 611310 | Cal State Northridge |
Abstract: At approximately 10:35 p.m. on March 29, 2004, Employee #1 was performing his assigned duties as a technical director for the operations of a university theater. He was working with theater students and providing instruction on the placement of theater lights. The students and he were working in one of the rooms of the theater. He was using a Little Giant ladder, Model Number 26 to gain access to the pipe grid for hanging the Fresnel lights. The lights were placed using a C-clamp with an attached safety cable. The pipe grid was located approximately 14-ft above the floor. As Employee #1 stood on the ladder attempting to hang a light, he shifted his position to obtain better access to the pipe grid. When he shifted his upper body, the ladder became unstable and tipped over. He tried reaching for the pipe grid with his right hand but could not get a grip and fell, striking the ladder and then the seats in the theater. He injured his right leg in the fall. The distance of his fall was approximately 8.5-ft, based upon his position on the third rung from the top of the ladder. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center for treatment and hospitalized for postoperative care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126064518 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |