Accident Summary Nr: 201117124 - Animal Handler Fractures Wrist in Fall on Wet Surface
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120312327 | 01/20/2004 | 9229 | 922190 | La City Animal Regulation |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on December 5, 2003, Employee #1 was an employee of the Los Angeles City animal regulation agency, which is responsible for the enforcement of animal regulations and for the care of animals. She was working as an animal care technician at their facility, located in Chatsworth, CA. She was washing down the inside walkway of the quarantine area of the dog kennel in the South OBS section near cage 14 with water from a hose. She was wearing rubber boots. She slipped on the wet floor, fell face-forward, and broke her left wrist on the concrete floor. Though no other employees were in the immediate area, Employee #1 was able to obtain aid by calling out to a coworker. She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120312327 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Animal caretakers, except farm |