Accident Summary Nr: 201117116 - Employee falls from telecom tower

Accident Summary Nr: 201117116 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/04/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618102305/10/20044923221210Southern California Gas Company

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on May 4, 2004, an employee performing telecommunications work had completed installing an antenna on top of a tower. As he was coming down the metal tower, he reached an area which had a 2.5-foot wide metal covering for cables. His foot slipped and he fell 10 feet onto hard ground. When he fell, he was not tied-off to the tower with his lifeline. His injuries included a fractured back and the skin on his left arm was pulled back. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, TELECOM WORK, SLIP, BACK, FALL, SKIN, TOWER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126181023 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.