Accident Summary Nr: 201117116 - Employee falls from telecom tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126181023 | 05/10/2004 | 4923 | 221210 | Southern California Gas Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on May 4, 2004, an employee performing telecommunications work had completed installing an antenna on top of a tower. As he was coming down the metal tower, he reached an area which had a 2.5-foot wide metal covering for cables. His foot slipped and he fell 10 feet onto hard ground. When he fell, he was not tied-off to the tower with his lifeline. His injuries included a fractured back and the skin on his left arm was pulled back. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126181023 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |