Accident Summary Nr: 201117108 - Employee amputates finger in waste spreader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126181007 | 04/27/2004 | 4953 | 562211 | Progressive Waste |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on April 19, 2004, Employee #1 was working alone changing a screen for the Morbark Medle 1300-tab grinder. The machine ground up large wood products including trees. The screen weighed 277 lbs and was not secured. It fell and when Employee #1 was trying to catch the falling screen, his middle finger got caught in the waste spreader. When Employee #1 pulled the finger out it was amputated to the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126181007 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |