Accident Summary Nr: 201117082 - Employee's finger tip amputated in sanding machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120317904 | 02/11/2004 | 3446 | 332323 | Delta Scientific Corp. |
Abstract: At 2:05 p.m. on January 6, 2004, Employee #1 was sanding the end of the L-shape steel on the 20-in. disc of a CONQUEST sanding machine, Model 20-ARCH, Serial Number 137746-3. The steel was 3-in. long, 1-in. wide, and 0.25-in. thick. Employee #1 was performing the work at the right edge of the sanding disc when a work piece jammed between the sanding disc and the worktable. Employee #1's right index finger was pinched between the sanding disc and the material, while the disc was still spinning. Employee #1 amputated a tip of his right index finger. He was taken to Henry Mayo Hospital and released the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120317904 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |