Accident Summary Nr: 201117066 - Employee amputates fingertip in lawnmower blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120312392 | 01/05/2004 | 0782 | 561730 | Hana Landscaping |
Abstract: On November 28, 2003, an employee was adjusting the blade on a Tru-Cut power lawnmower. The employee stated that there was an elastic cord with hooks on each end placed on the lawnmower between the two blade adjustment levers located between the two front wheels. This cord was not part of the original equipment of the lawnmower, but had been placed there by the company owner. The employee released the power control lever and walked to the front of the lawnmower. The power to the lawnmower was still on since when he released the control bar, the lawnmower didn't turn off as it should have. In addition, he did not push down on the lever in order to turn off the power. He placed both hands on the blade adjustment levers and on the cord. As he unhooked one side of the cord, it sprang out of his hand and flew to the other side where it hit his left hand and pulled his finger into the moving blade. The blade cut off the tip of his left ring finger below the nail and injured his middle and index fingers. The customer he was working for drove him to St. Joseph's Hospital Burbank, and he was released the same day. He was referred to a hand specialist and later taken to Northridge Hospital where he had surgery at a later date and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120312392 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |