Accident Summary Nr: 201117033 - Employee killed between fork lift and trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 201117033 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/18/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12603476811/18/20031741238140C & F Masonry Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 18, 2003, Employee #1, a foreman, was driving a Gehl D8-8H Hindler. He drove up near the bed of a truck trailer which contained rebar. He left the truck in gear with the forks up and pressed the switch to activate the emergency brake. He exited the vehicle and walked in front of it to the truck bed. With his back to the industrial truck, the truck moved forward and pinned him between the truck bed and the industrial truck. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRAILER, MOTOR VEHICLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126034768 Fatality Other Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating