Accident Summary Nr: 201117033 - Employee killed between fork lift and trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126034768 | 11/18/2003 | 1741 | 238140 | C & F Masonry Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 18, 2003, Employee #1, a foreman, was driving a Gehl D8-8H Hindler. He drove up near the bed of a truck trailer which contained rebar. He left the truck in gear with the forks up and pressed the switch to activate the emergency brake. He exited the vehicle and walked in front of it to the truck bed. With his back to the industrial truck, the truck moved forward and pinned him between the truck bed and the industrial truck. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126034768 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |