Accident Summary Nr: 201117017 - Employee injured while working on a rig
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126034826 | 12/12/2003 | 1389 | 213112 | Western Drilling Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:55 a.m. on November 10, 2003, Employee #1, the site supervisor, and coworkers were aligning and installing the top flange of the wall head on a rig. As Employee #1 placed his left hand under the flange to align the bolts, the top flange dropped and pinned his left hand under the flange. Employee #1yelled, and a coworker lifted the rig blocks. This raised the flange, and Employee #1's hand was released. The employee was taken by private vehicle to a private industrial clinic, where he was hospitalized, treated, and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126034826 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, extractive occupations |