Accident Summary Nr: 201116985 - Employee Injured in Fall from Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 201116985 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/17/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12031786201/05/20043732336612Catalina Yatches

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on November 17, 2003, Employee #1 was told by the general manager of the facility to get on a 20-ft-high and 4-ft-wide platform and check an elevated circuit breaker. The general manager lifted the 50-in. high lift cage on the 6000-pound capacity, HYSTER forklift. The forklift could be raised a maximum height of 183.1 in. Both the lift cage and the platform had guardrails with top rails of 42 in. and mid-rail of 21 in. There was 7-in. difference in height between the platform and the lift cage. Employee #1 got on the platform by climbing between the top rail and the midrail, and worked for about 10 minutes. In getting back onto the lift cage, Employee #1 slipped and fell to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a broken left elbow, hip, knee, and ribs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: KNEE, PLATFORM, FRACTURE, SLIP, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, RIB, FALL, ELBOW, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120317862 Hospitalized injury Other Numerical control machine operators